Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla 1.7

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I  need to create a form in Joomla 1.7 with a character count on a content field.  I found Ajax Contact which states that it's compatible with 1.7 but I can't get it to work.  Does anyone know of a form component for 1.7 that has the character count feature built in?  Or does anyone know how to do this another way?  I would prefer to use a plugin or module so I can re-use it on other sites.
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 36950587
Hi, sorry but I mean for form data, I need a form that allows for a field that the characters are counted and limited to a certain number.  Is the above link able to work on forms?  It seems that it only works on articles for the description meta tags?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952848
I think it is possible using Fabrik
http://fabrikar.com/index.php

It is not yet compatible with 1.7  I guess this will be anew release soon.
Fabrik is very cool you can do almost anything with this component no need other extension after you start using it.

Some tutorials:http://fabrikar.com/help/tutorials

With the subscritpion you got more plugins.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955319
You can use Breezing Forms for this.  Comes straight out of the box like that, but it costs $$.  Well worth the money though as you can integrate it with databases and mainpulate it with JavaScript and PHP...AWESOME product once you devote time to learning it.

But your request comes straight out of the box, you can limit it to say 5 chars or 5000 or whatever you choose.

Here's a link:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/4709?qh=YTozOntpOjA7czoxMzoiYnJlZXppbmdmb3JtcyI7aToxO3M6MTI6ImJyZWV6aW5nZm9ybSI7aToyO3M6MTQ6ImJyZWV6aW5nZm9ybXMnIjt9


Oh, AND it's compatible with J1.7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 36957830
Thanks very much for the info, these are both very interesting modules.  Thanks
0