?
Solved

Cross platform

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,
What are my options to rewrite my app written in .NET on windows?
How to write a rich gui windows application without any dependencies on external frameworks such as .NET or JAVA? What is it called and how to approach it and rewrite it in C++?

Does that also enable cross platform support or easier integration into other platforms such as MAC OS X?
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:xNejX
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 36949970
C++ and QT or WxWidgets are probably the way to go.

http://www.wxwidgets.org/
http://qt.nokia.com/products/

Of course, you could try using Mono.

http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kelaros
Kelaros earned 400 total points
ID: 36949979

You could try using OpenGL... here are a few projects and tutorials to get you started:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/openGL/MultiGL.aspx

http://drdobbs.com/cpp/184403279
0
 

Author Comment

by:xNejX
ID: 36950063
@evilrix:

thank you, but all your solutions seem like a framework that needs to be included

@Kelaros:

So this solution would be something to work without a framework requirement? Would it work on multiple platforms?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1600 total points
ID: 36950178
>> thank you, but all your solutions seem like a framework that needs to be included
Well, unless you are going to write code to draw all the windows by hand and handle all the events and multi-tasking yourself you're going to need to use something. The difference here is that WxWidgets and QT are not a virtual machine, they are just a set of libraries. If you link to them statically you won't need them installed at runtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xNejX
ID: 36950198
oh, that seems great. Thank you evilrix :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 36950209
>> but all your solutions seem like a framework that needs to be included

Without a framework, you are going to be lost. Just forget about not using one. Besides both frameworks that evilrix suggested are cross-platform. To give you a glimple on what you'd be up to without one, take a look at http://www.unix-manuals.com/tutorials/xlib/xlib.html - and that's just for UN*X platforms...
0