[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 logs since march 2010

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

Without really knowing what I was doing at the time I installed a new Exchange 2010 server in March of 2010.  (problems with the old 2003 server)  We have 40 uesrs and I hadn't really thought about it since.  Unfortunately I looked at the box a couple of days back and it would appear that we have 24Gb left out of 500Gb... instantly I knew it was the log files, sure enough they date back to march 2010.  

Having done some research into VSS backups I ran one, using the windows backup in Server 2008.  Unfortunately I came across the "The consistency check failed for the component etc etc".  I have been reading various posts on here and the web but all speak of circular logging and how its a bad idea, and not to delete any files, but I don't really understand where to go from here.  Other than I need to flush out the log files to have a happy server again..

Can anyone help out? its a bit beyond me at the moment!

Thanks

Graeme.
0
Comment
Question by:graeme_jenkins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 36949980
I don't see what's wrong with enabling circular logging and re-mounting the database to clear out the log files, you can turn it on again afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graeme_jenkins
ID: 36949996
Okay, its going to sound like a really daft question then, but how would I go about dis-mounting, enabling then re-mounting, and how long would you leave circular logging on.. bearing in mind I've never had (other than a not very reliable tape backup) of the mail database...

Thanks andyalder!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SCarrison
SCarrison earned 500 total points
ID: 36949998
I agree with Andy that enabling circular logging is probably the best solution for you in the short term, but you also should think about getting a good backup routine going as soon as you're able.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SCarrison
ID: 36950070
If you enable circular logging with the database mounted, as soon as you hit apply it will automatically dismount, enable the circular logging and remount the database.  The time this takes will depend entirely on the performance of your server and the size of your database/number of logs.  On a relatively small database (about 50GB) with a months worth of "average" e-mail traffic in the logs I've seen this take around 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graeme_jenkins
ID: 36950116
Thanks SCarrison,

So it looks like it'll be an overnight job then.. Once the database has been mounted again, I assume that a full VSS backup should be taken then Circular logging disabled in order to complete the "cycle" then the log files should head back into the realms of normal territory..
0