?
Solved

help me design database to track time

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for tips and suggestions in designing a database to track and calculate my time at work. I have 0 experience working with access. I have been using excel to document what I do throughout the day, but am not really able to calculate how much time i spend on what. I am thinking I can have a table that groups tasks into a hierarchy, if that's possible. I have two roles at work so I would like to originally divide the tasks into three main groups one for each role and one for administrative tasks (cleaning the office, etc.). Then I would like to to further divide the tasks if possible on a few more levels of a hierarchy. Not sure what the best way to do this would be. I was thinking to create weekly time sheets where I could use a form to enter my time spent per task.
0
Comment
Question by:italo5696
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:speak2ab
speak2ab earned 668 total points
ID: 36950158
Personally, I would suggest using excel to handle this. I believe the process should be easy enough for  excel to handle and save you the complexities. If summing up the hours is the issue you have with excel, you might want to google or use MSExcel help files to see how to sum up the row for time spent per task.

However, if creating a database is the way you will like to go, I would say you can really customise things to suit your specific needs than excel. For the scenario you mentioned above, I will give you a sample database table design that you can use and direct you to a link that can help you tie all the knots together.

First, you will need a table with the following fields. (Note there are several ways you can achieve thesame thing)
Name:
Role
Activity:
Start Time
EndTime
Comments

With this you can create a form in Access and you can generate reports easily.

Check this links to get started:
http://databases.about.com/od/tutorials/Tutorials.htm and
http://www.profsr.com/access/accless0.htm

Goodluck.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 668 total points
ID: 36950552
The following template is available via free download from Microsoft:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/results.aspx?ck=1&ex=2&qu=access time tracking&av=all#ai:TC101898281|

If that URL does not work for you for any reason, go to the office.com home page, click on templates, and in the search templates box enter:

Access Time Tracking

One of the results that will come up is a time tracking template.

Chances are that it will get you 80% of the way to where you need to be.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 36951975
Just be aware that the Complexity of your design will increase with each "level of a hierarchy" you create.

tblL1Tasks:
L1TaskID (Primary Key)
L1TaskName

tblL2Tasks:
L2TaskID (Primary Key)
L1TasksID (Foreign Key)
L2TaskName

tblL3Tasks
L3TaskID (Primary Key)
L2TasksID (Foreign Key)
L3TaskName

...etc

So you may just want to stick with two levels for now... (The main level and one lower level)

This gets even more complex if one child task can be assigned to more than one parent task...

Just FYI...

JeffCoachman
0