?
Solved

Moving mailboxes completed with warning

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

We have an Exchange 2010 SP1 and an Exchange 2003 SP2 servers in our organization.

I have successfully moved all mailboxes from 2003 to 2010. Only six mailboxes completed with this warning:


Warning: Failed to cleanup the source mailbox after the move.
Error details: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to delete mailbox. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)

Shall I discard this warning and clear move requests?

BTW, I am going to remove the 2003 server later.
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stanley_stars earned 668 total points
ID: 36950305
See this thread:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/43c11f0e-450e-4ff1-9163-2cb801e2e1e0/

It appears to be benign and the mailbox will be removed upon your mailbox cleanup task.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 668 total points
ID: 36950395
You can perform mailbox cleanup manually to ensure the legacy data has been purged.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 664 total points
ID: 36957377
Check those mailboxes on exchange 2010. if those are with their complete data then you can manually clean up the mailboxes from exchange 2003.
0