[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 , DNS , Primary DC for exchange, move fsmo roles??

Posted on 2011-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in bit of a pickle here...

My Exchange server is a domain controller for itself and the domain..

I've included a few pictures for you to see what is happening...

The question is can I move the fsmo roles to a new server...safely? and will it work?

I setup a new exchange server in the same site, just in case. Its sitting idle at the moment just in case its needed for this move. I'm also in the process in setting up another DC to become the new PDC for exchange... ADU ADU2 Backup
0
Comment
Question by:Joeteck
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 36950235
Moving the FSMO roles shouldn't adversely affect Exchange. The only thing you can't really do with Exchange 2003 on a domain controller is demote the server so it's *not* a Domain Controller anymore (DC Promo isn't supported when Exchange is installed on a DC).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36950378
Are those images from the new or the old DC? If there from the new then you might have replication Problems. If it's the original you have lots of problems and I wouldnt attempt to move any roles till you stabalise ad. Run dcdiag and netdiag for some feedback, repadmin /showrepl will show you the status of replication.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 36951050
@ RADweld those images are from the current (old) server that is still in production..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 36951060
@acbrown2010  if DCpromo is not supported then how is it done?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951069
In order to make a DC that has Exchange installed on it a member server again, you have to uninstall Exchange from the server entirely and then demote the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 36951172
@acbrown2010

SHIT! Well that's not happening... ok, how do I take advantage of the second exchange server I have sitting idle? Those screen shots are from the current exchange server.. The new server can view those without an issue... What do you suggest I do next to get the ball rolling? Start with FSMO roles to a new server?

You seem to be the guy I need to spoon feed me this stuff!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36955367
Install the new DC and move the FSMO to the new DC.  Install DNS also in it.
Let replication take place.
Move the mailboxes to the new exchange server configure public folder replication.
After confirmed the DC and exchange.

Remove exchange from old server.
Demote the old DC
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 36955497
@ R--R

Sounds good...

Have a detailed guide on how to do this??

I've already have a new DNS with everything replicated... I created new zones and they have transferred successfully.. My only issue is that the router needs to be replaced first, because of the mail transfer going on... I have a barracuda virus and spam filter device.. Once I move this over to a router I can change stuff on more easily, I can proceed with this task..

Moving mailboxes over is simple, however, public folder replication seems difficult. These people use it like its going out of style plus we have blackberry's that connect to it... Its much more difficult that it seems... Anyway... a step-by-step guild would be help, mr GURU!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36957346
hi
here is the step by step guide for your reference:- http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/993
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 36957930
@ akicute555

did you read my post? Its a DC/DNS/EXCHANGE 2003 server. I'm not removing / uninstalling anything from this server...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36962917
Check this to rehome some of the thing from first exchang eto another exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Joeteck
ID: 37226575
Still have issues
0