Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which windows cloning software do you use and why?

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm looking for cloning software compatible with Windows 7. Basically I would like to be able to boot up a laptop on a DVD disk or a USB drive (preferred) and then clone the internal hard disk to an external drive.  The problem is that there are so many out there that it's hard to tell which is good and which is not. Why ones do you use and WHY?
0
Comment
Question by:AnserMan65
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 36950348
For something as simple as that I use CloneZilla which is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD, OpenSource and free. It works well and an advantage is that you can use it for other OS's as well, and there are other very useful tools on that CD too, and you can also put it on a USB stick:

http://partedmagic.com

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 375 total points
ID: 36951177
Do you need it for Home use? If yes...

I would go with Paragon Backup & Recovery 2011 (Advanced) Free. Why: Because it's a commercial software in a home edition for free (for non commercial use only).

http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36951817
Again, Home Use is Free...

EaseUs Disk Copy
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

I am a fan of all their tools, including the Partition Manager and the Data Recovery software. It is very simple, and FAST......
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnserMan65
ID: 36952530
I'm not looking for home use as I want to pitch this to a few clients as a service but I will rake a look. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36953594
I mostly used Clonezilla, but have been going with Paragon more and more.

>> ...I want to pitch this to a few clients...

For what you want to use it for, I would go with either the paid version of Backup & Recovery or Hard Disk Manager. Both have Adaptive Restore, so you can also move hard drives to new hardware. I really don't think you need to go with a Business version.
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36953638
For commercial use we have StorageCraft ShadowProtect IT Edition. It is the best software we have found for our clients.

- Unlimited use on servers, desktops and laptops. (pay ones for all your clients)
- very quick recovery
- Hardware Independent Restore (HIR) of backup images to different systems (P2P).
- No software installation required
- Bootable recovery CD provides automatic hardware detection and network support
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 37081975
I do acronis and clonezilla

-Paragon Drive Copy ...create bootable backup copy of a hard drive or its partitions. Paragon Drive make Drive Copy an ideal solution for the full spectrum of disk cloning operations.
http://www.paragon-software.com


-Acronis Backup & Recovery Workstation is the next generation of the Acronis True Image disaster recovery product for small enterprise environments.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/requirements.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acronis_True_Image

-Clonezilla is a great way to clone a drive
http://clonezilla.org/
http://www.sevenforums.com/software/18971-clonezilla-open-source-image-backup.html

-DriveImage XML
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnserMan65
ID: 38550891
I've used several of these now and found Acronis to be the easiest for my needs
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question