?
Solved

Wingdings font: some characters are not displayed correctly

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I create a form with a label having font Wingdings, and programmatically set the text to ChrW(&H8B) . According to Charmap, 0x8B is zero in a black circle. However, on the form the symbol does not show up. The same happens with 0x8C, but then 8D shows up correctly, then 0x8E again does not... It's the same in Windows XP and Windows 7, in VB6 and VB.Net 2010. Why these characters don't work?
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Rapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36950362
Although the documentation tells that ChrW is the preferred way, I have found that for some fonts it does not work well. Use the standard Chr and it should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 36950425
When I try keying in values using the keypad (using <Alt> keystrokes), I'm getting different results than when using ChrW.  And I can't find any pattern to the mismatched character mapping.

However, Chr$ works just find.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36950547
According to the documentation, Chr takes the environment (Control Panel) into consideration, while ChrW goes straight to the Unicode value. The problem probably comes from there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36951025
The problem in the real application was in taking the value from the SQL Server database (field nchar) via recordset, and putting it on MSDataReport, component of VB6. So the following code had this problem:

in SQL:
select myfield from mytable....
in VB:
report.section.control = recordset.field("myfield")

and it was resolved by this modification:

in SQL:
select unicode(myfield) from my table...
in VB:
report.section.control=Chr(recordset.field("myfield")
0