Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Submitting data of repeating table of info path form to sharepoint form  library.

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
i have a repeating table in my info path form, when i trying to store the value of multiple row of repeating table to sharepoint library. It  shows only the one of the data not a multiple row. If there any way to store the multiple row iinto the sharepoint library without the coding. If there is any way please let me know it will be great help for me. I am new in the sharepoint as well as the infopath form.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 36950548
No, SharePoint is a flat data structure and does not support repeating elements with a row.

So you have to create a column for the max number of items to get them out flat or find some way of deliminating them inside one large field.  Either way not a real good solution.
To support repeating secondary elements you need a relational database like SQL or not promote and open the form to see the data, or push the repeating elements into a seperate list, like you referenced with coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 36950655
Thank you so much yor the reply.
As i am new in the info path form so i don't have the idea about to do using the sql server database, or also we do using the Ms Access database. If we can you please let me know how we can do using the MS access database in detail. It is will great help to me.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TEEDA earned 1500 total points
ID: 36952403
If you have the freedom to buy add ons, you could try the Repeating Rows Field type from Kwizcom - we are using this to replace our InfoPath forms and submit data directly to a SharePoint list.

http://kwizcom.com/sharepoint-add-ons/sharepoint-repeating-rows/overview/

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 36952525
www.infopathdev.com has some information.

www.qdabra.com has a tool / solution as well.

Access is not probably the best solution in your scenario. Not geared for a Enterprise shared solution or really compatible with SharePoint.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 36963631
Actually i am not able to use other tools.
0