?
Solved

sharepoint foundations 2010 backups not working

Posted on 2011-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using sharepoint foundations 2010 and I tried earlier today to restore from backup, but it's not working.  I have attached a picture to show the error message.
It just says "No backup history was found. Choose a different directory path."

Not sure what to do?

0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 36954598
I can't see any picture attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36956898
sorry, I forgot to attach it, here you go. no backups no backups
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36961777
Specify the directory as \\servername\c$\sharepointbackups

Also, can you post a screen shot of the contents of this folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36963422
here you go, I've attached both screenshots.
Since the location is on the local harddrive, why should I use the \\server\.....
I just tried it, and it's still not working witht the exact path as well. backup  backup2
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36963606
Can you post a shot of the \sharepointbackups folder, without going into the spbr folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36963723
sure, here you go. backup3
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 36963788
Lack of the XML file in this folder is why your backups aren't registering.  Was this file deleted?  I'll see if it can be recovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36966044
you're right, that's because the xml file was missing some how, thank you, I just created another backup and it created another xml file, but that means I just can't restore my previous backups.... so that file is very important.
0