Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

there are currently no logon servers available

Posted on 2011-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A new Windows 7 Professional computer was set up for a user and it then developed issues connecting to domain resources and email.  I re added the computer to the network and on the first log on received this message, I tried again and received the second message.  How do I fix this?
"There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"

"The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship."
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shahravish
shahravish earned 452 total points
ID: 36950357
Did you delete the computer account from active directory without unjoining the client machine?

If so, you will have to unjoin and rejoin the computer from the domain in order to cleanly have the computer account recreated.
Is DNS configuraiton accurate and able to translate domain name?
Since the error is suggesting the computer account does not exist, computer account might have been deleted, but machine exists on domain. Cleanest way would be unjoin and rejoin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36983852
I may have been unclear in how i explained what happened.  I joined the computer to the domain and did not notice any problems- folders redirected, and i added network printers.  
User then reported issues and that is when I found difficulty connecting to network resources such as shared drives.
I then removed the computer from the network by adding it to a workgroup.   I created a new computer on the server, and then re added the workstation under the new name.  The problems remain.
I also have these error messages in the server report:
netlogon event id 5722
The session setup from the computer DEVCOORD failed to authenticate. The name(s) of the account(s) referenced in the security database is DEVCOORD$. The following error occurred: Access is denied.

security event id 529
logon failure
Reason:      Unknown user name or bad password
User Name:      DEVCOORD$
Domain:      COMPANYNAME
Logon Type:      3
Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
Authentication Package:      NTLM
Workstation Name:      DEVCOORD
Caller User Name:      -
Caller Domain:      -
Caller Logon ID:      -
Caller Process ID:      -
Transited Services:      -
Source Network Address:      10.0.0.48
Source Port:      0
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37015494
How to reestablish a trust relationship between Windows 7 workstation and SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 37015693
1. in AD remove the affected computer from the domain
2. you have to login to the affected machine using a local administrator account,
3. right click computer, select properties, then change settings, make it a member of a workgroup, without rebooting add it to the domain
4. reboot and you should be back to normal
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 37015721
Check DNS and WINS, sounds like it doesn't know where to go. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/139410
Make sure your wins servers are responding, and that your search paths (DNS suffixes) are being populated.
-rich
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37016189
the "no logon server" does sounds like it is getting the wrong dns.... Could it be picking up a wireless connection or dhcp from a router giving out the wrong dns server (i.e. Router or isp) rather than the sbs server?  or maybe  dhcp is giving out the sbs server and router as dns servers so 50% of the time it could have comms problems?

WINS shouldn't come into it at all surely?!

And as has been said sounds like you need to drop it back into workgroup, reboot, delete computer account from AD, join it to the domain, reboot.

Sorry if have repeated everything there.... Too much to read through on phone screen....

Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 448 total points
ID: 37017335
Run ipconfig /all on the computer
Check that the primary DNS is a domain controller. If not, make thinks so that the computer uses a DC as its primary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 37017401
On Windows7 this is typically WINS related, but it can be DNS.
-rich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 37017647
"The name(s) of the account(s) referenced in the security database is DEVCOORD$"  I believe it is that $ which is killing you.  Are the username and machine name the same?
I can see Windoze getting pretty confused about that!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37017757
That yusername is the computer account so should be ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37100990
I ended up re adding the computer to the domain as described by ve3ofa but I had to ask a moderator cor clarification on exactly how to do this.  I have no had a chance to test the workstation extensively, but it rejoined the Domain and there were no trust issues accessing resources.
0