?
Solved

backup on sql server

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi all, I have a ful backup that runs on a database every night @ 11pm and transactional backups run every 1hr.
suppose if I have to take a full backup @ 9:30am for the database separately (not as part of sql job) and assume I deleted some data from the table in the database @ 10:30am later.
log backup that ran @ 10am, will it backup log from last full which which is @ 9:30am to 10am or from the last log backup which is at 9am to 10am?


In order to do a point in recovery from the backups, which ful backup should I use?
will that 9:30 full backup and 10am log backup is fine?
0
Comment
Question by:msdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950467
Running a full backup basically resets your log backup schedule.  The 10am transaction log backup would only contain transactions between 9:30am and 10am.  To restore to a point in time, you would need your 9:30am full backup and any transaction log backups up to the point of restore.

Greg

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950490
transaction log backup will start from the point of your last backup ..point in Recover -- Yes, you should use your latest backup


http://www.teratrax.com/articles/sql_server_backup_types.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msdba
ID: 37032257
Thanks guys
0