?
Solved

HP laserjet printer 1022N disconnects

Posted on 2011-10-11
20
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that is running win 7 64bit.  He is using an HP laserjet 1022N printer.  Installed the 64bit drivers and it's been working fine for months.  All of a sudden a few weeks ago, it happens once in a while, when he tries to print, it doesn't do anything, unless he hits the power button on the printer (to turn it off/on).  It's like it goes into a sleep mode or something.
How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36950369
change usb cable if problem persist almost farmatter board is faulty
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36950450
USB port may stop working after you remove or insert a USB device
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817900

Specifically, the Workaround to disable Power Management on the USB Root Hubs

Additionally.....

How do I permanently disable USB selective suspend?
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-hardware/how-do-i-permanently-disable-usb-selective-suspend/a7f2c720-e191-4918-939d-5a101b559a29
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36950502
Thanks, I will have the user perform the steps in the two mentioned websites.

How can it be the usb cable, as most of the times, it works fine.  With the board on the printer, wouldn't that either always work or not work?  Just curious, asking quesitons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36950769
here's what the user said:

I think it is a network problem.  192.168.100.39 goes nowhere in the browser. I restart the printer and then it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36950806
the printer goes to sleep mode after a wile of finishing the print job it should be able to wake up when next job is sent if it coudint these means a hardware problem exaclty in formatter board
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36950812
is there a way to test that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36950910
if you have another same printer swap formatter boards
reballing the main IC resolves the problem
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36953399
"I think it is a network problem.  192.168.100.39 goes nowhere in the browser. I restart the printer and then it works. "

So this is a TCPIP printer, not USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36957081
Yes, this is a network printer, it's NOT a USB printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36959356
Same issue is happening on another network printer, same model, same everything, but different IP address.  This is strange, so it can't be the board, and cable.   Either something with the printer settings, or something on the network?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36960077
Network Card has Power Management enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36960207
I don't know, I don't think it's that sophisticated of a printer, but I will check tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 668 total points
ID: 36960289
Afacts,
while it hangs , it will not come through web browser as u said, does it give reply to ping?
if not, check the network cable with cable tester and the port as well, assign static ip for printer, make sure ip is not conflict,

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36961168
connect the printer to a pc by usb cable and test it if problem persist it is formatter issue
if prints normally it is NIC or network issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36963439
The problem is, it doesn't have a USB input, only a network input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36963523
print a configuration page note the ip of printer and ping it from PC you use to send print jobs
and see if it is pingable
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 668 total points
ID: 36963551
to print a configuration page hold the
GO button for 5 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36963996
got it, actually, I just looked at it again, and it does have a USB connection, so I will have the VP use the USB connection for now, to see if it still does it.  I looked at the advanced settings, and I attached a screenshot with one section that I find interesting.  The "autoIP" was checked, I don't know why, so I unchecked it and I will see if that makes a difference.
printer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36994876
SO i unchecked all the options, I even unchecked the mDNS option as wel, so I can't figure out why it's doing what it's doing. After a few hours, it just becomes unreachable, by http, or by sending print jobs to it.  All three printers are doing the exact same thing. There's no IP conflict on my network, as they are static IPs and I just checked DNS and there's only one IP for each printer.I suppose I can reset to factory defaults and see what happens. I'm at a loss how all three seperate printers, their boards going bad, that can't be.  it must be network issue some how.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 37033376
Thanks everyone for your help.

I figured it out, there was a firmware update for this printer that fixes excatly this problem.

The problem is that the firmware update was only listed under xp, and not win7.
Installed it and hopefully we'll see what happens.
0