?
Solved

Creating a nested, expanable and collapsable input design within MS Access. Like what exists in MS Project

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hello,

I am wondering if it is possible to build an input form in MS Access that will mimic the behavior and functionality that exists in MS Project. I am referring to the way you can have nested tasks that can expand and collapse with the little plus sign and minus sign. Not asking you to explain exactly how to do it as a response to this question, I am wanting to know if it is possible and hoping you can point me to some examples on the web.

Thank you!
Riverwalk
0
Comment
Question by:RiverWalk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950401
Yes, you should look into the treeview and listview controls.

Check out this explaination: http://mytreeviewblog.blogspot.com/

The author walks through about a 7 step process to explain treeviews.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950411

Sounds like an application for a treeview control.

Freeware Instant Treeview (Scroll down to bottom  of the page until you get to Access Tools)
           http://datapigtechnologies.com/AccessMain.htm
Comes with db that has jump start (Access db) example and an online tutorial. It's very cool.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36950426
Additional TreeView control resources:


How to fill a Treeview control recursively in Access 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209891/en-us

Here are step by step Treeview instruction with source code and references
           http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/3734331/Access-TreeView-ListView-Basics.htm

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RiverWalk
ID: 36950427
Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36950441
Glad to help.
0