[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a possible reference issue!

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached my spreadsheet that I am working on.  In the Monthly report tab, I need the check number that goes with each payment to populate from the loan data tab to cell E 17 in a similar fashion to how it is currently done in the J column.  

please help.

if for some reason any tabs are locked, the password is loan1
Finished-Amortization-Simple-Int.xls
0
Comment
Question by:binaryman101
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36950436
Hi, binaryman101.

Do you need more than a simple lookup?
=VLOOKUP(A17,'Loan Data'!$B$18:$L$22487,11,0)

Regards,
Brian
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binaryman101
ID: 36950465
I was trying to complicate it too much...thanks a ton Brian!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 36950494
Hey, I thought I was the expert on overcomplication!

Thanks, binaryman101!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deyotter
ID: 36950524
You could define the range in Loan Data,  starting with the Date column,  and use the vlookup function to return the check number.  

I defined a range on the Loan Data tab that I named Check_Number to cover B18:L22487 cells .

Then in the Monthly Report tab, in cell E17 I used this formula to return the check number.
         =VLOOKUP(A17,Check_Number,11,FALSE)

Good Luck!
Lorrie
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 36950533
or perhaps

=VLOOKUP(A17,$B$28:$J$59,9,0)

:)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 36950970
regmigrant, worser and worser! sigh

binaryman101, remigran't suggestion gives the same answer as mine, but a lot more efficiently!
0