?
Solved

How to install utorrent on linux(centos)

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Someone explain me step by step installation of utorrent on linux(centos),

0
Comment
Question by:pravink22
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KishorDas
ID: 36953854
In my opinion you can use any of the following bit torrent client on your linux box. They are Transmission, Bittornado, Ktorrent etc. I personally use Transmission and it is very stable and smooth to operate. It is available for most of the popular linux distros line CentOS, Fedora, Opensuse, Ubuntu etc. You download them from their repository and install it.

Thanks.

Kishor Kumar Das
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 36955461
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956163
rTorrent is also nice and rather easy to setup/configure too.

Install rtorrent + rutorrent + apache on Centos with RPMs
http://torrent-invites.com/seedbox-tutorials/50489-rtorrent-rutorent-server-install-centos5.html
0