?
Solved

What should I replace two Cisco 2960 with needing full gigabit speeds?

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking to replace two Catalyst 2960's.  These switches are doing everything I can imagine they need to do, only I want all ports to be running at gigabit speeds.  What should I be looking at?  
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ironmannen earned 1600 total points
ID: 36950754
Hello
With 2960-S you have gigabit on all ports, and there are many to choose from based on your requirements:
Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 36950783
If you are upgrading take the opportunity to switch to a better solution.

Cisco is over priced over complex hardware.

I made the switch to SonicWall and will never go back!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 36950858
Lol, stick with the Cisco switches. It's obvious you are familiar with them. 3750's are real workhorses also.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 100 total points
ID: 36952377
I would go with the 2960-S. Unless you need layer 3 you dont need to spend the money for a 3750. Although if you think you may need the capabilities, they are great switches.

Why would you recommned a firewall when he is looking for switch?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36957921
A version of the 2960 with 1Gb ports, or you could look at the HP procurve line
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/products/switches/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36983029
for L2 switches these days I pick Procurve every time, the lifetime warranty gives me a nice warm feeling...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36983589
Cisco switches come with lifetime warrantys as well for some models (I think in response to Procurve) however support is not free. Procurves use different management commands, so there may be a learning curve. However I do find that they have a bigger range models with different features. You can get a Gigabit switch from them for only several hundred, but the features will be limited. Where with Cisco it cost much more, but basically every feature is in their starting model. I think both types of switches are good.

Depends what you need.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 100 total points
ID: 36984333
@ryan80

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10745/prod_models_comparison.html note the LAN base, IP Base and IP Services links.
0