?
Solved

Resolve an external IP for an internal server, from the internal server...?

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When we try and access one of our public facing ip addresses through our internal network, it doesn't work unless we assign a port number other than 80 to the web server.

For example, from a server with an Internal IP of 123.123.123.123 and an external IP of 987.987.987.987...  On any workstation, if I access 123.123.123.123 the webpage loads great, but with 987.987.987.987 nothing happens.  If I add a port number to the end of the ip (987.987.987.987:5555) then it will load fine (I also assigned that port number to the IIS settings, etc.).

How can I make just plain old 987.987.987.987 resolve internally?
0
Comment
Question by:ausman89
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 664 total points
ID: 36950775
You most likely have a redirect or firewall issue dealing with port 80.

Also you make have a service running on port 80 that is bound to the 987.987.987.987 ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausman89
ID: 36950827
I have tried without firewalls and I didnt have any luck.

I setup a 1-to-1 NAT in the router so all traffic from 987... should go to 123...
I dont think that any more forwarding, redirecting,etc. has to be done (and I cannot find anymore any where on the router that looks relevant).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 668 total points
ID: 36950955
you can add dns host A record and appropriate ptr record from forward and reverse lookup zone for 987.987.987.987 so it will be resolve by ip as well as host name.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36951057
could you advise if the external address works fine from external sources or do you need to use the alternative port number there too?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36951064
Additonally, do you use any kind of web filter or proxy to control web access on the site?
also, are you accessing it by ip or name?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 668 total points
ID: 36951082
Hi,

Check you firewall and IIS Setup.

IIS Bindings/Host Header
   1. Open IIS Manager and verify that the Host Header / Bindings are set to listen on PORT 80 on ALL (unassigned *) IP Addresses.


Firewall Check
1. As mentioned above, open a CMD prompt and type "external.ip.addr 80"
    Screen go black, firewall is open.
    Screen says failed to connect, firewall is closed.

2. As mentioned above, open a CMD prompt and type "external.ip.addr 5555"
    Screen go black, firewall is open.
    Screen says failed to connect, firewall is closed.
 
Do this from both INTERNAL Network using the LAN IP and from an external network PC using the WAN IP.

If i had to guess, firewall using a non standard port.

Let us know,
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 36951116
Also, can you provide the results of the following.

From an INTERNAL workstation
   http://local.ip.addr
   telnet external.ip.addr  80

From an EXTERNAL workstation
   http://external.ip.addr
   http://external.ip.addr:5555
   telnet local.ip.addr 80  
   telnet local.ip.addr 5555  

This will tell you if either your NAT is broken or IIS.

Cheers,
Hades66
0