?
Solved

Which one is faster? Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Which one is faster? Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Professional

I assume Professional Edition will be faster since there are lot more features (resulting in more windows services). But, I'd love to have the opinions of experts here.

I assure that I'll be active in responding to queries.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:proglover
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950869
The speed don't depend on versions.
Here you can compare the editions:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/products/compare

Windows 7 Pro is more for commercial purpose and Windows 7 Ultimate for Home use.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36950873
NO difference in speed...

Only added features in Ultimate are:
+ Bit Locker (drive encryption)
+ Languages selection

Neither feature affect speed...   If not using either of those features, they are identical!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36950904
As you can see here Windows 7 Ultimate is having more features than Windows 7 Pro:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions

It is the Windows 7 Enterprise (only for volume licensing / corporate use) for home use :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36950932
That's right, hopeleonie. Ultimate has more features and would that impede performance?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36950999
It depends for what you need it. For an example BitLocker encryption, AppLocker etc. will slow a bit...
If you don't need this stuff, you will not loose any performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36953077
Thanks so much, hopeleonie, n2fc!

Appreciate the help : )
0