[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop - trim off white edges

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
pic
Hi. How do I trim off the white edges to leave just the tablet device in the picture included
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 668 total points
ID: 36951019
The easiest way, in Photoshop, is to use the marquee tool, select the white area (using auto select) and then delete.

Or a simple crop.....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 668 total points
ID: 36951200
Using Photoshop, you can use the Magic Wand Tool to select the white area as well and then press the Delete key on your keyboard to remove the white area...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 664 total points
ID: 36951551
The image that you uploaded is a jpeg. Jpeg files do not support transparency and must be rectangular in shape. After you remove the white, you will have to figure out what to do with it, because saving it back as a jpg will simply replace the transparent areas with white.

If you want to use this image on the web, after removing the white, save the image as a png. Png files support transparency and let you have nice rounded edges (The file itself will not have a rounded edge, but the image inside it will)

You might also want to add some distortion to the image and make the top a little wider so that the sides go straight up and down. That will let you crop the edges closer to the image.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36951576
The fastest way to trim an image like this is to go to Image > trim. This will crop away any outside border, but as I pointed out, you will still be left with the rounded corners and the uneven sides.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36951644
Thank you for the help
0