?
Solved

3par SAN vs Netapp

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,640 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-06
I wanted to know if anyone has worked with either one of the SANs.  We currently have Netapp SAN and wanted to know how 3par compares.
0
Comment
Question by:ssuser1
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 1500 total points
ID: 36951121
Dear ssuser1,

having only NetApp experience I can only advice concerning what I know about 3par and not what I have experienced therewith (with 3par) - 3par is SAN only, whereas NetApp suppost both NFS and CIFS file systems (so one advantage to NetApp). NetApp is in my eyes strong when it comes to simplicity(!), WAFL, RAID-DP, deduplication, expandability, simplicity (I know - already mentioned that but it's worth mentioning again), performance...
I'd recommend you do the following (in sequence):

1. Write down what you need from your central disk storage solution on short-/mid- and long term.
2. Ask your current NetApp integrator to deliver their argumentation for why stick with NetApp for '1'.
3. Ask Dell 3par pre sales technician to deliver their argumentation for why switch to 3par for '1', as well as what it will cost (in your currency as well as manpower/resources).
4. Ask Dell 3par pre sales technician to clarify to you which protocols they do support (FC, iSCSI, NFS, CIFS) as well as which technologies they have and how those compare to NetApp's simplicity (who provides their OS, is it only one OS or a number of add-ons, how to you manage this, how do they manage, do they have a public knowledge base, what support model do they have...), WAFL, RAID-DP, deduplication, expandability...

Hope this helps you forwards.

Kind regards,
Soren
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36951132
Dear ssuser1,

sorry missed to paste a link to an interesting comparison (still I give you my advice above):
http://storageio.com/blog/?p=1416

Kind regards,
Soren
1
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36953581
I should point out that HP bought 3Par, not Dell. There was a bidding war and HP got 3Par. Dell picked up Compellent.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36953786
I would need more information before giving any type of recommedation.

1.  What do you plan to use it for?
2.  What are you storage requirements?
3.  What are your IOPS requirements?
4.  What are your BC/DR/snapshot/replication requirements?

Generic question is like asking what's better BMW or Lexus?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41065124
A lot of users have provided detailed reviews of both NetApp and 3PAR on our Enterprise Software review site- IT Central Station. When reviewing HP's 3PAR this senior storage engineer wrote, "The biggest pro is the overall performance. Provisioning is easy and fast. With NetApp, we needed to run scripts, which was a much slower process.

In general, it’s been such a good fit for us, as it's fast, easy, and flexible." You can read the full review here: http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/hp-3par-flash-storage-review-33006-by-seniorstorageeng226?tid=thread-pr02-cm006-t017
0