[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 printer spooler crashes

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a fresh build of Windows 7. The computer has Office 2010 Home and Business, Adobe Standard 9, AVG 2011 Business. For some reason the Windows Printer spooler keeps crashing over and over and will not let anyone print.

Here is the error that is occurring:
Message:       The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.   The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.


I have setup the print spooler to restart every time it crashes. I have also ran repair on Office and Adobe Standard in the past with other computers I have found that there is an issue with Office or Adobe that would cause the printer spooler to crash.

Looking for suggestions.


Thank You,
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36950994
Try uninstalling your security software...reboot and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wc1954 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951004
I had the same problem because I loaded a old driver for an older HP printer on a Win 7 machine. Win 7 uses Windows Update to download a compatible driver for you. Try this:

Delete the contents of the following folders C:\windows\system32\spool\printers and C:\windows\system32\spool\drivers.

Additionally, I had to remove the network printers that were installed on the machine and reinstall them to correct this problem.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36952232
To expand on the drivers comment.... This is the process I use for just about any Spool related problem, as a starting point, resolves a good majority.... This removes the drivers COMPLETELY from the registry as well.

Remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is deleted, go to start>, and type CMD (Right Click, and "Run As Administrator"

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Click Start, and type "Print Management">Print Servers>Local>Drivers>Rt Click a driver and select "Remove Driver Package", and remove them all.....

Note: If this is Anything lower than Windows 7 Professional, use the below command instead of Print Management, as it is not included in lower versions.....

Hit Winkey+R, and paste the following.....

printui /s /t2

It will bring up the classic Drivers tab, familiar with XP. You can remove Drivers from there, after the printers are gone....

Then try and reinstall the network/local printers....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlanJayWeiner
ID: 36952598
You don't mention what printer you have, but I had a similar problem with an HP Officejet 6500 when I first started using Windows 7; periodically the print spooler would just hang.

I finally found this answer:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/windows-7-print-spooler-hangs/53be1b7b-70f1-40d7-9164-c2d198319744

Simply uncheck "enable bidirectional" on the "ports" tab.  I haven't seen this problem since I did that.

0