?
Solved

Stumped explorer.exe crashing

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need a little help with a client I am working with remotely. After receiving lots of errors and explorere.exe crashing he did a fresh install of 7.Here is the original problem as he explained to me:
windows error reporting gives:

Name: AppHangTransient
 Response: Not available
 Cab Id: 0
 
 Problem signature:
 P1: msinfo32.exe
 P2: 6.1.7601.17514
 P3: 4ce79731
 P4: unknown
 P5: unknown
 P6: unknown
 P7: unknown
 P8:
 P9:
 P10:
 
 Attached files:
 
 These files may be available here:
 
 
 Analysis symbol:
 Rechecking for solution: 0
 Report Id: 75c3ef42-f390-11e0-83d4-bcaec5070de3
 Report Status: 1
10/10/2011 11:20 PM      Windows Error Reporting      Fault bucket XXXXXXXXXX type 5
 Event Name: AppHangB1
 Response: Not available
 Cab Id: 0
 
 Problem signature:
 P1: explorer.exe
 P2: 6.1.7601.17567
 P3: 4d672ee4
 P4: 1b4d
 P5: 1
 P6:
 P7:
 P8:
 P9:
 P10:
 
 Attached files:
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WERFE7B.tmp.appcompat.txt
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WERFEDA.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
 
 These files may be available here:
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppHang_explorer.exe_cbe02aa90e05fb5f8687658148b54fc8bee18d_09f9165e
 
 Analysis symbol:
 Rechecking for solution: 0
 Report Id: c9046cee-f395-11e0-83d4-bcaec5070de3
 Report Status: 0
10/10/2011 11:20 PM      Application Hang      The program Explorer.EXE version 6.1.7601.17567 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.
 Process ID: aa0
 Start Time: 01cc879baf96218b
 Termination Time: 0
 Application Path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
 Report Id: c9046cee-f395-11e0-83d4-bcaec5070de3
 
10/10/2011 12:04 PM      Windows Error Reporting      Fault bucket , type 0
 Event Name: AppHangXProcB1
 Response: Not available
 Cab Id: 0
 
 Problem signature:
 P1: dccw.exe
 P2: 6.1.7600.16385
 P3: 4a5bc58a
 P4: 3d1f
 P5: 128
 P6: svchost.exe:senssvc
 P7: 0.0.0.0
 P8:
 P9:
 P10:
 
 Attached files:
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WER182B.tmp.appcompat.txt
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\WER184B.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
 
 These files may be available here:
 C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppHang_dccw.exe_d288fde9ab24cbb477bdc29549c4957a3b1be3_0e921dc6
 
 Analysis symbol:
 Rechecking for solution: 0
 Report Id: c7d37c43-f337-11e0-b2ae-bcaec5070de3
 Report Status: 1
10/10/2011 12:04 PM      Application Hang      The program dccw.exe version 6.1.7600.16385 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.
 Process ID: bbc
 Start Time: 01cc8743eb02d213
 Termination Time: 15
 Application Path: C:\Windows\system32\dccw.exe
 Report Id: c7d37c43-f337-11e0-b2ae-bcaec5070de3
 
10/10/2011 12:11 AM      Windows Error Reporting      Fault bucket , type 0
 Event Name: PnPDriverInstallError
 Response: Not available
 Cab Id: 0
 
 Problem signature:
 P1: x64
 P2: 000005B4
 P3: netrasa.inf
 P4: 1e39bb39ef2f01c8b315b8a005201175b29afc0a
 P5: Ndi-Mp-AsyncMac
 P6:
 P7:
 P8:
 P9:
 P10:
 
 Attached files:
 C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\DMI14D7.tmp.log.xml
 c:\Windows\inf\netrasa.inf
 
 These files may be available"

Have done checkdisk, no problem found
did a clean install, and all updates and all driver updates
did a complete virus scan, no problems found.
device manager indicates no problems.
nothing listed in control panel/action center/archived messages

Still explorer.exe crashing. His son is a gamer so I though maybe the kid tried to overclock the machine, the parent claims he has not.

Sounds like a hardware issue to me but I am at a loss where to go next. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lgg733
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36951237
Problem might be caused by security software or unwanted software at startup.

Put the computer in clean mode and monitor the computer.


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Also make sure you have installed all updates and latest graphics card driver.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36951284
To distinguish between hardware/software causes, boot with a live Linux CD such as Knoppix: http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html  If it works fine, your hardware is okay, and you should work on identifying whether you have a corrupt driver or malware.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36951293
Thanks for the suggestions. Going to try and report back.
0