?
Solved

printing no longer working from server after changing ports

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
our server (server 2003 standard, 32-bit) was having weekly crashes/periods of unresponsiveness so I did research and came across this page: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933999/en-us . We had been getting messages regarding the non-page pool and after checking, the spoolsv.exe process was gradually using more and more memory thus indicating some sort of memory leak.

So I followed all the instructions in the article (removed HP ports, replaced with standard tcp/ip ports, steps 1 through 7). Lo and behold the spoolsv.exe process no longer gradually increases its use of memory. But now it seems as though none of my printers are working; that is, those that were previously using the HP TCP/IP ports. There is a Sharp MFP that was always using Standard TCP/IP port and is working fine.

So what could be going wrong now? I can ping the HP jetdirect boxes that are connected to the network but now print jobs aren't coming out. The print drivers didn't change at all.
0
Comment
Question by:twinstatevdv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
devinnoel earned 750 total points
ID: 36951924
Are the print queues pointing to the new TCP/IP ports or perhaps still pointing to the old now deleted HP ports?

Can you setup a TCP/IP port on your workstation & get it to print to one of the printers in question to test & make sure things are working form a different system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinstatevdv
ID: 36955413
I am going to test printing from a different system, that is a good idea. The new Standard TCP/IP ports are pointing to the same IP addresses the HP ports pointed to.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 36956299
I've used standard TCP/IP ports to print to HP printers for a while, so I'm hoping it will. There might be an issue with HP having messed up the TCP/IP port driver or something.

Try setting some or all of the printers in question to use the local LPT & delete all the TCP/IP ports (and any HP ports that might still be around, if any). One at a time re-create them & make sure the printer get assigned the new TCP/IP port and not some ghost old HP port lingering around or the wrong TCP/IP port.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 36968175
First thing you need to do it print a test page from the server to each printer.  If that fails, remove the printer and reinstall it.

If it succeeds, then the problem is at the client side.  Remove the printers from the clients and remap them using this method:

From the Run box enter the servername unc:  \\servername
Press OK.
On the printer you want to attach to, right click it and select Connect.

You should be good to go.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 36969163
Good point, completely spaced out the client pointing to a queue that no longer exists.

I'm a big fan of UNC names (\\servername\printername). I have all the printers full UNC path names saved in an E-mail & whenever a user shows up asking about a printer, I just send them an E-mail with the UNC for the printer in it and say "click on the link" then set it as default.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twinstatevdv
ID: 37132128
Printer that had been referenced by UNC name had been set up with DHCP so it stopped printing after a while because the IP address had changed. Changed configuration of printer to use static IP and all is well.
0