[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Wifi Problem

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a modem (A) with a cable internet going inside. This modem is wireless as well. I have attached another wireless router (B) to the modem in order to have a better reception in another room.

All of a sudden the wireless router (B) has access with the wifi but not with the internet in my laptop. There is a yellow triangle in the task bar of my laptop (80% signal) which has a good wifi connection with my router (B) but not any INTERNET ACCESS.

Is my router (B) faulty?
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36951404
Sounds like your modem (A) is actually a router (with Wireless).  Therefore adding a second router will complicate things unless you configure this router for only passthough (ie as a nework switch) which is not providing DHCP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36951539
By "All of a sudden" are you indicating that this was working and now stopped or are you just configuring it now?
If it was working, you may need to check your connection between (A) and (B), and assuming you have power cycled both already.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36952014
get rid of the second router and get a access point. this should fix your problems.

If you want to use the second route, you will need to check if it is handing out DHCP which could conflict or be on a seperate subnet that the first router. Also what port is the connection from the first router to the second router plugged into on each?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36952385
I have not changed any settings yet. Today, Router (B) works but sometimes not.

See attached file.
router.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36952418
What i would do for your setup is to plug the cable going to router B into the LAN port. Before you do this however, disable the DHCP server on Router B. this should essentially make router B a Wireless accesspoint and hopefully eliminate your issues.

Also make sure that the routers wifi are using seperate channels. use 1, 6, and 11 for the channels as these do not overlap each other and will not cause interference.

Also if you make both wifi networks the same SSID, use the same authentication type and password so that it will jump over to the other wifi network if the signal gets to low on the current wifi network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36975577
Problem not fully solved but made some headway.
0