[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does exchange know when an email is ‘flagged’ as out of office?

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
By that I mean in outlook you set it up via ‘out of office assistant’ and it shows that you have ‘out of office replies on’.  Does that flag the header of the email or anything so that exchange could really tell if it is an out of office message vs a ‘normal’ one?
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36951543
Out of office is a rule, tell us what you are trying to achieve and we will give you some suggestions?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36951605
No. The auto reply is just an email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36955399
We have all individuals in the company that send emails to a certain mailbox/email address for Service Desk help.
The company wants to take those emails and have Exchange Forwarding in place.
Incoming Emails deliver to original mailbox and a copy is sent to the Service Catalog Server so the application can process the email and automatically create a ticket for users.
The problem is that the Service Desk Mailbox sends an auto replay from the server telling the users thank you for the email and if someone has an out of office on, you can create quite a nasty loop of emails.

Is there a way to have that auto reply rule or a new rule create for the Service Desk mailbox to automatically delete 'Out of Office' messages without it being sent to the Application server via the Exchange Forwarding that is enabled?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36955613
mail loops with autoreplies are more or less a thing of the past. You should never nowadays get into a he said she said he said she said type bounce witw exchange.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36963172
Actually.......

Use a Transport rule created in EMC under Organization, hub transport.

You can I believe set a condition of "If the message type is......" Use that and set the condition to Auto-reply AND the message is to your Servioce-desk-mailbox.  In The action select "Delete the message without telling anyone"

Works in 2010 but dont have access to 2007 anymore. Looks like it should IF ALL those options exist, I think they do.

Neilsr
0