Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Zywall 5 Admin password

Posted on 2011-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
4,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi There,

I have a Zywall 5 firewall and I am unsure of the admin Password. I do not want to reset the firewall as I dont know what is configured on it.( New customer) and they dont have password.

Question - is there any other way to get into this device without doing a factory reset.

 Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36954761
Not that i know of.

You might be able to crack the password if you can save the config file (or have a saved config file).
(Having it for other setting might also be handy, to restore the settings manually using the config).

m.vr.gr.
Nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 36954825
I dont  have a config file, is there a way to get it, without logging into the firewall ??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36955616
Our spare zywall 5 is unavailable until after the weekend, so i can't test right now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 36955645
No there isn't.  Try to find out who set it up and it there are any other devices with passwords he/she/they set up.  They may have used the same password.  A final option is to download Accessdiver and try a dictionary or brute force attack on it.  Also, make sure the default username and password are not being used.  The default password is 1234.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 36956673
Thanks for you help, I have tried the default details and nojoy.

I have used accessdiver before, how easy it it you use and would you have any guide lines ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36958173
It is pretty easy and self explanatory.  I have used it for intrusion protection clients and to recover a PIX password.  Give it a try and let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 36958345
Thanks, but i am abit stuck getting the following

Lists that you need to have before you get started:
1. a word list
2. a proxy list


would you have any of the above ?? Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36958710
Have you checked out johntheripper...
http://www.openwall.com/john/

It contains some wordlist & password generators for testing.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 36959064
Looking at the Zyall information and accessdiver, I am not sure Accessdiver will work because it is made for Username/Password and the Zywall just uses Password.  You can start with the default it comes with to see what you get.  I got most of my wordlists from astalavista.box.sk.

I haven't tried johntheripper mentioned above, but you may want to check it out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36959100
If telnet hasn't been disable on the zywall you can try telnet (maybe ssh) using admin as username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 36961520
Hi There,

Telnet will still prompt for the password, which I dont have. The Zywall 5 only requires a password, so I dont think the accessdiver will work to crack the password ?

Think I will just have to reset it, or if any one has naything else that might help.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 36966469
Try jontheripper.  The site has instructions and examples
0