[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php: showing google analytics

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I am trying to show basic google analytics information from my clients website in their basic CMS admin section...

i.e.

Visitors today
Referring Sites
Pageviews

I have had a go at all the tutorials i can find but still cant get a php version to work... can someone a) tell me whether this is possible... and b) give me a very basic example of this

Many Many thanks in advance
from a very frustrated maccaj51

p.s. please be kind... i am not an expert myself
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36951783
Why not just go to the Google Analytics pages and see the information right there.  That is how I do it - no need to introduce another level of complexity.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952166
If your question is about how to include the google analytics into a PHP based CMS like wordpress, you can use this simple tips from this post:
http://ask.metafilter.com/100597/Google-Analytics-and-CMSPHP-type-autogenerated-pages

Summarily all you need to do is to copy the google analytics to the pages where you want the analytics. You may need to use a file that is common to all your site. E.g the footer.php.  That way any page called from your website (assuming all pages have the footer) will be included in the analytics. Otherwise you might want to copy the analytics into every page.

This should further give you more insight about it :
http://www.powerfulcms.com/cms-google-analytics
http://www.wpbeginner.com/beginners-guide/how-to-install-google-analytics-in-wordpress/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 37093454
Thanks for your help!
0