[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iOS security

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I bought an iphone two months ago and was wondering if there were any apps that are out there that will make my iphone more secure from viruses or spyware?  Any practices that would keep me more secure while using it?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36951791
"Mobile Malwarebytes" is a good option to reduce the chance of Malware infecting your phone and possibly allowing someone to take control of certain functionalities.  It's not a full security suite but it does cover the most common infection types and doesn't harden to phone to a point where it's hard to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36951834
how do you install this on an iphone?  Is it an appstore app?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36951848
yes, it can be found in the app store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36951933
I can't find it.  I typed it into the itunes search just like you typed it out above but it found no results
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36952025
I'm sorry, I was mistaken about the mobile malwarebytes app.  It looks like one of the only options out there is VirusBarrier:  http://www.intego.com/virusbarrier/

It can scan an Iphone or Ipad but is installed on a workstation, not directly on the phone.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956418
Hi,

Enable the passcode, keep it upto date with iOS updates, don't jailbreak the device and you should be fine - the following might help:

http://blog.itsecurityexpert.co.uk/2010/11/iphone-security-guide.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0