[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 User with Exchange 2007 may be corrupt?

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that her email slows down and then basically stops working. It does a " Outlook failed to start correctly last time. Starting outlook in safe mode will help you correct or isolate a startup problem in order to successfully start the program. Some Functionality may be disabled in this mode." If I wait, I get a MS Send Error report! Is this a local PC issue or problem in the Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaileshr earned 668 total points
ID: 36951913
You may have some bad addin installed in Outlook.

Go to Tools > Trust Center > Addin to check for all the addins installed on the machine.
Disable any unwanted addin and it may help you to get this resolved.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 668 total points
ID: 36951917
This usually points to a corrupt OST file.  Do you know if the user is currently in cached mode?  If so, I would recommend closing Outlook, deleting the OST, and opening Outlook, forcing the OST to be rebuilt from the server.  Another option is the try a clean profile switch for Outlook.

From "run"  ->  outlook.exe /cleanprofile


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 664 total points
ID: 36952913
Check the OST (you have one even if not in cached mode - for the calendar).
Also check if any PST files are attached that are not on the local drive. While people often have server-based PST files they are not supported by outlook.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019/
0