?
Solved

Configuring Outlook Anywhere on a 2010 Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is a SSL certificate required to enable "Outlook Anywhere"?  If so, what type (i.e. wildcard, standard, etc) of SSL cert is required?
0
Comment
Question by:JeremyRichards
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 36952039
SSL Certificate is required for outlook anywhere as the client will be communicating through HTTPS.
Wild card and standard certifcates are required for webserver access like OWA.The type of the certificate is depends on how many domains will be used for webserver access.
Regards
S.Senthil
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36952050
you can create a self-signed certificate and assign it to the IIS service in EMC. You clients will recieve an error saying cert is invalid, but it will work.
A wildcard is the easiest to use, but you can also use a SAN cert or even a single cert with just your mail server on it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36952224
other services as well as outlook anywhere require the san cert, such as autodiscover, oof, oab.  It will save you future headaches to just go with the san cert
0