[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - the vb

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7.  In outlook 2007, the vb that is used to create the macros: what is the software used, is it Visual Basic 6 or something else.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36952145
Its VBScript
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36952689
It's actually VBA (Visual Basic for Applications). It's similar to VB and vbscript. It's probably closer to vbscript since it is scripted not compiled.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952707
It's based on VB 6 but scripted and it includes IDEs for the Office applications.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_Basic_for_Applications
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36956428
thank u
0