Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Public Folder replica in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how to configure Public Folder replica in exchange 2010 while doing migration from exchange 2007.
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36952239
.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server oldservername -NewServer newservername
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 36952588
this is not a complete command..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 1600 total points
ID: 36953028
You must use the set-location command in Exchange Management Shell to set the location of the exchange scripts folers.
ie.
set-location "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts"

Then run the above command:

.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server oldservername -NewServer newservername
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 36955005
Have you created a public folder db on the 2010 server?
if not, create one and set up the replication between them
Note:- DAG is not supports public folder replica
0