?
Solved

Asset Management/NETWORK INVEN TORY

Posted on 2011-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i was looking for any web based software which can run through my network and tell me about the description of every node in my network.....................is there any available in market as open source like OTRS....................THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:vagabond1214
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gwilder42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952500
We use Spiceworks and we're very happy with it.

It's not open source, but it is free (ad-based).  It also has some other handy features that you may like as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rattlerant
ID: 36957596
imho ... This is one of the the best free tools for Windows environments: http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/ you have to install an agent on each server (but that can easily be done with a login script policy).  

If you are not comfortable with Linux, you can install it on windows using XAMMP: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 37087577
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 37087589
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vagabond1214
ID: 37262873
spicework is working great ..i am happy with it
0