[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE

Posted on 2011-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a HP DV5 laptop with windows 7 64bit entp.  Processor is intel Dou P7350. BIOS Ver. F21

im trying to do my lab for VCP cert when i open my ESXi and Windows 2008 64 bit into VMWARE workstation i get the attacted .docx on the case. Someone told me to enable the VT extensions on my BIOS setting. but i dont have that option with this Laptop. Do you guys have a work arround on this issue??  I will really really appreciate the help.  
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:fofanah78
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36952275
Hi

Sometimes some LAPTOP brands remove the VT enable from BIOS(Acer is one example), but in your case the problem is the CPU itself.

P7350 is not a VT-x enable.

http://ark.intel.com/products/36750/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-P7350-%283M-Cache-2_00-GHz-1066-MHz-FSB%29

So you cannot use nested VMs to work with.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36952335
Hi

Forget to mention that you can run Windows 32-bits VMs

Take a look at this KB from VMware

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003945

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlanJayWeiner
ID: 36952484
Which exact HP DV5 model do you have?  (it's on the sticker underneath - it'll be something like DV5-1032eg)   The DV5 line apparently comes in a very wide variety of models.

Looking at the 1032eg model (which I picked because it has the processor you specified), the Setup utility shows a System Configuration page which has an option for Virtualization Technology (enable/disable).

See page 107 of this manual:  http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01550108.pdf

The manual does say "some menu items may not be supported by your computer" which is why I ask for the exact DV5 model number.

The latest BIOS for the 1032eg is F21A - I presume that's what you have, and just left the A off when you typed it.   If not, check if there's a newer BIOS for your model.

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36952520
Hi

@AlanJayWeiner regardless the BIOS version, or LAPTOP model, if the CPU is Intel P7350, this CPU is not VT supported. So will not work.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:fofanah78
ID: 36952717
AlanjayWeiner: model number dv-1000us.  I tried looking for the F.21A ver, but no look.  Any ideas?  Please help.

fofanah78
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 36952753
Hi

Can you understand that VT-x support is nothing related with BIOS?? But with CPU.

If your CPU is not VT-x supported, then you cannot do anything.

Is your CPU Intel P7350?? Then is not supported. Check the above link.

CPU 64-bit supported, is not the same that VT-x supported. It can have one, and do not have the VT-x.

Only changing the CPU and then you can enable on the BIOS(if you have that option)

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:royit
ID: 36989387
If you CPU doesn't support VT, you can only run Unix based VM's
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fofanah78
ID: 37014290
The Truth hurts.
0