?
Solved

Exchange 2007 sent connector with different smarthosts

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I need some help with Microsoft Exchange 2007.

Our Exchange setup has differtent customers (hosted exchange)

All the domains are sending email out through te default sent connector "Internet" no smart host configured.

We have one customer that want's to send his mail through his own smart host.

I don't get this configured in exchange, when I configure an extra sent connector with the domain name from that customer the mail won't sent out through this connector.

Does someone can help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:TD_working
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 36952429
better paste here the settings of your send connectors
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 36952458
When you add a domain to a smart connector, you're telling exchange to route any emails DESTINED to that domain through it, not emails sent from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TD_working
ID: 36952546
Let me explain it better:

We have 30 domainss on our exchange server, but one domain *.testing.com (example) we want route through a smarthost. not specific emails

This configuration is not working.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Damen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36966879
I've done some more reading, and still don't believe you can do this.

The send connector in Exchange 2007 asks you to specify a domain.  The domain you specify here, is the domain where mail has been sent TO (the recipient).  Any of the hosted customers sending to this address that has been defined will route over this smart host.

It is not used to say "send all email from this hosted customers domain name via this connector".
0