?
Solved

could someone tell me the what the following excel formula is doing?

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

Could someone please tell me the meaning of following formula?

Thanks a lot in advance!  Excel formula
0
Comment
Question by:KoolAsIce
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36952577
You want to know what SUMIF function do? Look here
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952581
=SUMIF(range_to_check_for_criteria, criteria, range_to_sum)

So your formula is checking on entire column G for the value on cell K3 and on the rows that it finds it, is summing the corresponding values on column R.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36952593
Here's my article about SUMIF() function:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2011/02/sumif-and-sumifs-functions.html

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:KoolAsIce
ID: 36952703
Thanks jppinto! That really helped me!
0