?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003: Delete a line

Posted on 2011-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a document which consists of 4 Pages in Microsoft Word 2003

2) There is ONE line that i want to delete
- When I go to the Line, and right-click --> it does not give me the OPTION to delete

3) Somebody would show me How to delete this line?

4) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36952656
Does the line show when you print? You could just copy all the text to a new document and then save over the original file. It is most likely a formating line but could be a number of options that created the line.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36952673
1) I copied to a new document
- but there are a lot of formatting in the original document ..
- So it is not the same (the original document seems much prettier)


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36952685
What sort of line?

Do you mean a line of text or a graphic line?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36952696
Ideally, post the original document. If you can't do that, try copying that part of the document to a new one so that you can post that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36952742
1) It seems it is a graphic line
2) That document has 4 pages
- The first 3 pages have all the wordings, etc
- The 4th page consists only "this line"

3) I copied the first 3 pages and put it in an other file
- The Result: It is not the same with the original document
- The original document is much more prettier

4) When I print the original document
- Yes, the solid line is printed on the 4th page
- Unless you specify (at the printer) that you just need to print page 1 up to 3

5) any idea to troubleshoot it?

6) thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36952749
It might be a page or a paragraph border.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 36952760
Can you copy the page with the border to another document and post that here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36952891
1) Here I attach the file
2) Pay attention to the last page
3) I hope you can solve it
4) Thanks
line2.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36953443
The recommendation solves the problem partially
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36954057
Sorry. I was asleep by the time that you posted your document. It was a bottom border to an empty paragraph.

It might help you when authoring a document to show the formatting marks. Paragraph marks are the traditional pilcrow (¶). There is a Show/Hide toggle button on the Standard toolbar with the same symbol that does that job.
0