[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IS THERE A TOOL THAT CAN TELL YOU ALL SERVICE ACCOUNTS THAT ARE RUNNING ON A SERVER?

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
We recently had a network administrator leave and we have been tasked with finding every local service account along with any application service accounts running on all of our Servers.  We are also look for any scheduled tasks that may be tied to these accounts.  

Is there any kind of "tool" or "powershell commandlet" that can accomplish this painlessly?  We have a mix of Server operating systems, from Win2008 to Win2000.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ZAnn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952697
Not a tool that i know of, but see this article to help you out:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Controlling-Windows-Services-Service-Accounts.html

Kevin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36953052
Go to the command prompt and type:

Tasklist
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36953063
For real time monitoring:

Process Explorer or Process Monitor are a programs from Microsoft's sysinternals that lists the processes and also monitors them for CPU usage.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb795533
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAnn
ID: 37631286
Used ChiefiT's solution.
Thank you
0