?
Solved

Upgrade Office 2003 to 2010 on Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently running Windows 2008 R2 Standard.  I also have remote desktop services running.  I installed Office 2003, and wish to upgrade to Office 2010.  Do I need to un-install Office 2003 or can I upgrade to Office 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36952691
Most definitely you want to remove 2003 first. Otherwise there will be parts of 2003 still installed and cause problems. This is known and admitted by Microsoft.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36953977
And in case you weren't aware, you can ONLY install a Volume License version of Office on a Remote Desktop Server/Terminal Server (2003 permitted Retail copies, but 2010 (and 2007) REQUIRE Volume License copies.
0