Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win XP Pro crashes or freezes on RDP

Posted on 2011-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows XP Professional PC that I want to RDP into from another machine. It allows me to get to the login screen but as soon as I put in the credentials the XP Pro PC I am remoting into either crashes with a BSOD or just locks up.

I have attached the Minidump file with xml and txt.

It does not matter whether I RDP from a Windows 7 PC or a Vista PC - I have tried 3 different PCs as the client and get the same result on the server. If I do not RDP into the box it operates fine without problems. minidump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Peak-Support
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36952729
I'm willing to bet it's some sort of Driver issue. Check Device Manager and see if there are any missing or outdated drivers.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 750 total points
ID: 36952877
It's usually the video card driver. Update it and try again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EricZ213
EricZ213 earned 750 total points
ID: 36953207
you should also check the chipset drivers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36953850
Who Crashed Analysis

On Fri 9/30/2011 2:43:59 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Users\Desktop\minidump\Mini093011-02.dmp
uptime: 00:03:30
This was probably caused by the following module: win32k.sys (win32k+0x9BC00)
Bugcheck code: 0x1A (0x4128B, 0x5820, 0x0, 0xFFFFFFFFBF400000)
Error: MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
file path: C:\Windows\system32\win32k.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: Multi-User Win32 Driver
Bug check description: This indicates that a severe memory management error occurred.
This might be a case of memory corruption. More often memory corruption happens because of software errors in buggy drivers, not because of faulty RAM modules.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peak-Support
ID: 36976857
The PC is on-site at a customers and cannot be replaced. I am trying to arrange a time that I can get access this PC and then will post back. I will try the suggestions of changing the following drivers: Network, Graphics, Chipset.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Peak-Support
ID: 37004882
Updating Chipset, Network and Graphics fixed the issue - not sure which one was the cause.

The BSOD reported faulty drivers. I awarded points as I did because these people suggested specific drivers to try.
0