[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Quick Access Shortcuts and Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2011-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-17
I would like to be able to repoint where the quick access shortcuts are being saved.  Right now it is Application Data of each roaming profile and once the user logs off it is deleted.

I would like to point it to a spot in the profile that is not deleted.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952725
When a user customises the QAT, a new file is created in C:\Documents and Setting\%username%\Local Settings\Microsoft\Office\ called word.qat, for Word or excel.qat for Excel.

This default location can be changed by amending a registry entry, after applying a hotfix. The location of the key is:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\Toolbars

You need to create a new DWORD value called QuickAccessToolbarRoaming and give it a value of 1.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 36952740
Do you know what hotfix it is?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952768
CLASS USER

CATEGORY "Office 2007 Quick Access Toolbar"
 
    POLICY "Include Quick Access Toolbar in Roaming Profile"
    KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\Toolbars"
                VALUENAME QuickAccessToolbarRoaming
                VALUEON NUMERIC 1
                VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
    END POLICY
END CATEGORY

To use this:

1.Copy the above code into Notepad
2.Save the file with a .adm extension, e.g qat.adm.
3.Open Group Policy Management and then the desired GP.
4.Right click Administrative Templates -> Add/Remove Templates
5.Add in the template that you saved  in step 2.
6.Go to View –> Filtering and then untick the box labelled Only Show Policy Settings that can be Fully Managed
7.Expand ‘Office 2007 Quick Access Toolbar’
8.Amend the ‘Include Quick Access Toolbar in Roaming Profile’ setting to Enabled.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 36952773
Is this the same for Office 2010?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952785
Should be exactly the same.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952786
Check the version should be 13 and not 12?????
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 36952794
Do I do under User Configuration or Computer Configuration.  Sorry I hate editing GP's.

And version is 14
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952825
User Config!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 36952855
It is 32 bit office but 64 bit OS.  Does the adm make any difference?  I just did a test and I messed up somewhere

I have applied
CLASS USER

CATEGORY "Office 2010 Quick Access Toolbar"
 
    POLICY "Include Quick Access Toolbar in Roaming Profile"
    KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common\Toolbars"
                VALUENAME QuickAccessToolbarRoaming
                VALUEON NUMERIC 1
                VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
    END POLICY
END CATEGORY

and then did the regedit on each Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36954363
You can actually export your ribbon and QAT customizations and reuse them or save them for backing them up.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1500 total points
ID: 37092730
Its quite easy, just go to each application, ie Word, open the Word Options, go to the quick access toolbar tab, and then select EXPORT from the bottom right of the screen - select a name and a location for the exported settings (ribbon setting also saved here) and then go to the next machine or the same one and do IMPORT.
0