?
Solved

Need to remove ECP and OWA Virtual Directories

Posted on 2011-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I created my ECP and OWA virtual directories in Exchange 2010 and realized that I needed to make a change so I recreated the directories with a new name. Now I need to remove the old one "owa-ecp-notfba". How do I do this? I tried running the command:
Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory –Name “owa” –WebSiteName “OWA-ECP-NOTFBA”
but this did not work.
owa.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wassellm
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36954336
The syntax should be:
Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity “OWA-ECP-NOTFBA”

Or Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity “Servername\OWA-ECP-NOTFBA

more information about this cmdlet: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998237.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36954734
Please first run this command
get-OwaVirtualDirectory |FL identity*
Once you know wht are the identity then run this command.  

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory "owa (web site name)"


Web site name is case sensitive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wassellm
ID: 36956343
Thanks so much!
0