Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

script to show number of users in each OU in AD exported to CSV

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,
I am looking for a script that will output to a csv file. I need to know the number of users/computers in each ou in my AD, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidm27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 36952803
See http://www.myitforum.com/articles/6/view.asp?id=2993   for the scripts that do the job.
(Thats what you should have posted)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952813
Neilsr, I guess that's why your the "Genius" and I'm only an Expert!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36952827
It's EE rules, sorry for pointing it out. Its the sort of thing that gets sites closed down though. It is in effect stealing other sites content.  I know that was not your intention, just pointing it out so that you know :D

Regards

Neilsr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36952839
OK, Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidm27
ID: 36954857
thanks solved my problem :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidm27
ID: 36996098
thanks
0