[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fantasy Football Draft System

Posted on 2011-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I am looking to create a simple PHP/MySQL Fantasy Football website for me and my friends to have a yearly competition. We all use CBS for Fantasy Football NFL and we love it, the whole live draft situation.. waivers, trades and live scoring etc.

However we want to do a simple simular thing but using the English Premier League Soccer.

Our problem is we have no idea how to create or program a system to handle the live draft etc... So if anyone has any pre-made scripts we can work from or knows how to do such thing please would you help us.

The script we want to create is as follows.

Create league,
Sign team up,
Set live draft date.
Fill all the league slots to say (10 members)
Have the live draft with chat in real time on the date specified.
Team managment.
Team lock in at certain time.
Team unlocked after all soccer games played and points totaled up.
Head-to-Head format. (where everyone plays everyone twice)
League Standings.
Waiver list.
Trade.

Etc... Can anyone help us to understand how we can do this please?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKY092
ID: 36952834
What your asking for would require a knowledgeable developer. If you're unfamiliar with developing, it's going to be hard for anyone to give you a simple explanation here.

Have you looked at: http://fantasy.premierleague.com/ ?
Or are you interested in owning the site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 36953032
Hi there,

We want to own and run our own site. All the typical English fantasy football websites tend to use leagues and go by total points. Not head to head match-ups and drafts etc.

I wonder if there is an easier way to still draft without all the technical stuff. I know it won't be as good but still.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKY092
ID: 36953037
It's not so much a matter of a live draft or a still draft. It's the fact that you're wanting to build an entire site, with many different functions, from user management, to league management, to player management, etc. Obviously, it can be done, it just can't be easily explained here. Is anyone involved a programmer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 36953970
Agree with CKY092.  Your requirement is very specific I don't think you will find a publicly available package you can build from.  My suggestion would be for you to choose a development framework (i.e. CakePHP, CodeIgniter, etc) and learn it.  Once you have a good feel for the framework, you can easily answer how you will build your website.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36954139
Your best answer to this question will probably depend on how willing you are to become heavily invested in PHP and MySQL programming.  I have built contest web sites in the past; I own and operate the sites and lease the programming and data base services to the clients.  For me this has been a good business, but it is just that - a business, not a hobby.  If you're a professional programmer the kind of league you describe is within reach. If you're not, you might want to think about what it would cost you to hire a professional programmer to build the application.  Almost certainly that work better and will cost less than trying to do it yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 36954551
We have a couple of people very decent with php/mysql. But not professionals. The user managment and team mamagment etc shouldn't be an issue for us. The biggest issue is adding a draft like function to it all. None of us know where to start lol

Let's say worse case scenario we have to pay.. how much realistically will it cost to hire someone to create a draft system.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 36960007
Let's say worse case scenario we have to pay.. how much realistically will it cost to hire someone to create a draft system.

I don't think you can get an answer for that here.  Suggest you post your requirements on sites like oDesk or Elance and ask for bids.
0