[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

site to site tunnel

Posted on 2011-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have cisco 877.

I am building a vpn tunnel to a remote site with multiple subnets. I configured the VPN on SDM GUI and after looking at my config something does not look right..

I need access to the following remote subnets

10.124.0.0 255.252.0.0
10.128.0.0 255.248.0.0
192.168.251.0 255.255.255.0
192.168.147.224 255.255.255.224

I try to configure this in the GUI but I get the following code which doesnt look right ..

Can someone help?

ip access-list extended VPN
 remark SDM_ACL Category=4
 permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.4.0.0 255.248.0.0
 permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.248.0.0
 permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0
 permit ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.224
!
access-list 1 remark INSIDE_IF=Vlan1
access-list 1 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
access-list 1 permit 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 100 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
access-list 100 deny   ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.224
access-list 100 deny   ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0
access-list 100 deny   ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 255.248.0.0
access-list 100 deny   ip 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.4.0.0 255.248.0.0
access-list 100 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 any
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955328
Yep.  So the thing is with cisco routers in most cases they want you to enter the inverse mask not the subnet mask with the network.

So in your access-list you want to reach 192.168.251.0 255.255.255.0:  The inverse mask of that is 0.0.0.255

That once is easy though.  Lets look 10.124.0.0 255.252.0.0
The inverse mask of that is 0.3.255.255

So you need to reverse your thinking and use the inverse mask .  It also referred to as the wildcard mask.

Here is a lnk where you can get the info you need for your subnets:
http://www.esubnet.net/inverse-mask.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36955329
I think it should be something like:

ip access-list extended VPN
 remark SDM_ACL Category=4
 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 10.124.0.0 0.3.255.255
 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 10.128.0.0 0.7.255.255
 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.251.0 0.0.0.255
 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.147.224 0.0.0.31
!
access-list 1 remark INSIDE_IF=Vlan1
access-list 1 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
access-list 1 permit 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 100 remark SDM_ACL Category=2
access-list 100 deny   ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 10.124.0.0 0.3.255.255
access-list 100 deny   ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 10.128.0.0 0.7.255.255
access-list 100 deny   ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.251.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 100 deny   ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 192.168.147.224 0.0.0.31
access-list 100 permit ip 10.135.196.0 0.0.0.255 any
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
0