?
Solved

exch2010 folders

Posted on 2011-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
INstalling new exch 2010. on the exch 2003 i have a logs drive D: and a data drive E:
on the D: i have Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\Badmail...pickup....queue
and the E: Exchsrvr\SG1Data.....Exchsrvr\SG2Data............Exchsrvr\SG3Data

should these folders be on the new ex2010??
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954237
I am not 100% sure I got your question right, but if you mean the directory structure for those directories are the same within exchange 2010. Than the answer is there are a lot of change between exchange 2003 and 2010, one of them the queue is not a directory but it is a database. Ofcourse you can move the database to another location, read here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125177.aspx

Also the pickup, replay and badmail have changed more information read here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124230.aspx

Moving the databases and log files can be done with the management console or via shell, here is how to do this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351168.aspx

If you mean anything else please clarify what you want to know.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sumit_arora
sumit_arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954753
As per the notes you put in, i think you dont need to worry about the folders as you will be moving your mailboxes to exchange 2010 server. You can create diffrent storage name and move users on it .

Rest i think Roony has explained every thing very clearly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36956693
I think that is it. On the 2003 the badmail, pickup, and queue are on the D: drive. I think if would be best not to have that stuff on the C: drive on the 2010?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36956744
Can I move C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ "and all subfolders" to another drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36957407
from the article all i need to do is the lines below to cahnge the queue location?

 <add key="QueueDatabasePath" value="C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue" />
<add key="QueueDatabasePath" value="F:\Queue\QueueDB" />

    <add key="QueueDatabaseLoggingPath" value="C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue" />
<add key="QueueDatabaseLoggingPath" value="D:\Queue\QueueLogs" />
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36957509
If it is bad, it all depends on the configuration of your server, if you have one hardware raid it doesnot matter anything if you have multiple raid sets it might be useful. In the last case it also depends on how heavy the server is used.

If you want to move all subfolders under exchange server\v14 you had to choose another location when you installed the exchange server, you cannot change that afterwards. So if this is what you want you might uninstall exchange and start over.

About the queue database locations that is right, just as the article described.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36957641
I just want to keep the C: from building up over time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36957754
That's what I do most of the times, but the pickup and replay folders are not used, only when you move data to it yourself. So moving those won't bring you much. Also the queue database should not grow realy big, but it could if there is a lot of mail flow through or there are problems, so moving this could be a good idea.

And of course moving the mailbox database(s) and log files will be a good thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36957841
I did move the database and logs...  I just moved the queue. Without reinstalling, anything else I can move?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36957908
You could move the message tacking, connectivity and protocol logs. Go to Exchange management console, server configuration, select the server and choose properties, select the log settings tab to change the locations.
0