Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Up VPN Server on Linux Server

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Linux web server in a popular data center.  The server has Apache HTTPD server installed on it, and it has several available IP addresses.  Would it be possible to use that server additionally as a VPN server that I could use to tunnel into from my Windows PC?

I want to be able to use Remote Desktop Connection to a remote computer, however I want to do so using the IP address of my server in the data center.  
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 1800 total points
ID: 36952809
install openvpn .


http://openvpn.net/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36952903
Where can I find the OpenVPN code and instructions for Linux?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 1800 total points
ID: 36953002
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 200 total points
ID: 36982523
Or an easier alternative :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_8331.html
0