?
Solved

vtp error

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having a problem adding vlan 1012 to my cisco switch.  I have the switch in server mode.  Can you tell me what's causing the problem?

*Mar  2 09:12:04.389: %PM-2-VLAN_ADD: Failed to add VLAN 1012 - VTP error.

*Mar  2 09:12:20.294: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by consolep status
VTP Version capable             : 1 to 3
VTP version running             : 1
VTP Domain Name                 : newunit
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Enabled
Device ID                       : 0007.7d5b.c600
Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 3-1-93 01:03:41
Local updater ID is 10.66.7.9 on interface Vl7 (lowest numbered VLAN interface found)

Feature VLAN:
--------------
VTP Operating Mode                : Server
Maximum VLANs supported locally   : 1005
Number of existing VLANs          : 15
Configuration Revision            : 15
MD5 digest                        : 0x5B 0x23 0x1F 0xCF 0x57 0x14 0x91 0xD5
                                    0xE1 0xAF 0xA0 0xC3 0xB9 0x5E 0x11 0xAB
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952884
VLAN ID

1-4094 when the enhanced software image is installed and
1 to 1005 when the standard software image is installed.

do you have enhanced ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 36953109
how do you tell?  Below is the sh version:

Cisco IOS Software, C3750E Software (C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 12.2(58)SE2,
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2011 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 21-Jul-11 01:23 by prod_rel_team

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750E boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3750E Boot Loader (C3750X-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(58r)SE, RELEASE SOFTWA

ny4prdswi-wan1 uptime is 1 day, 10 hours, 40 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:/c3750e-universalk9-mz.122-58.SE2/c3750e-universalk9


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

License Level: ipbase
License Type: Permanent
Next reload license Level: ipbase

cisco WS-C3750X-24S (PowerPC405) processor (revision A0) with 524288K bytes of m
Processor board ID FDO1520Z024
Last reset from power-on
2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
1 FastEthernet interface
28 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address       : 00:07:7D:5B:C6:00
Motherboard assembly number     : 73-13061-03
Motherboard serial number       : FDO152104UF
Model revision number           : A0
Motherboard revision number     : A0
Model number                    : WS-C3750X-24S-S
Daughterboard assembly number   : 800-32727-02
Daughterboard serial number     : FDO152105NX
System serial number            : FDO1520Z024
Top Assembly Part Number        : 800-33746-01
Top Assembly Revision Number    : A0
Version ID                      : V01
CLEI Code Number                : CMMFF00ARA
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x04


Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 30    WS-C3750X-24S      12.2(58)SE2           C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M


Configuration register is 0xF
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36957150
I believe you need to change your vtp version to 3 instead of version 1. Then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 36982753
was able to add extended vlans by switching to transparent mode.  Is there any downside to doing this?
0