?
Solved

Which is the cheapest feasible Apple computer?

Posted on 2011-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm thinking of buying Apple because many music applications are only availabel on OS X.

Would it be cheaper to buy a mini mac, or a macbook pro? I'm not sure a macbook air would work for me, perhaps it would. mini mac is $699, do I need to get an expensive monitor or will it work with normal DVI input?
0
Comment
Question by:harmono
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36953176
The Mini will work with a normal DVI monitor using the included HDMI to DVI Adapter .
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 100 total points
ID: 36953573
A mini is definitely the least expensive or the power Mac. It's also non upgradable but neither are laptops. The other option is to find a used something. Lots of MacBook pros on eBay as people upgrade. Probably want to stay away from the core 2 duos but the first gen i7 is still pretty powerful.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cppursell earned 100 total points
ID: 36957140
A Mac Mini is a great machine. For music production, the only negatives I see is the included RAM, and the fact that there is no disk drive to burn audio disks (on the latest model). If you get a Mac Mini, I would suggest upgrading the ram to 8gb for $65 ( http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/1333DDR3S08S/ ), and getting an inexpensive disk burner if you need one.
Good price on a Mac MinI: http://www.macmall.com/p/Apple-Mac-Mini/product~dpno~8815555~pdp.giecbai

Mac mini ~600
Monitor ~$150
Keyboard/mouse ~&0-50
DVD burner ~$60
----------
$860

For ~$1100 new or less used you can get an iMac which is faster, built-in great monitor, dvd burner, keyboard/mouse.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:harmono
ID: 36959115
Yes it looks like the mac mini is what i'm looking for. This is not my main computer, I will not need to burn CDs so that's not a problem. Not sure if I'm going to go for it. Really difficult decision, but thanks for helping. And because it's not my main computer (I have a quad core Gateway with SSD) I don't want to spend too much.
0